Our Privacy Commitment

Sipario respects your right to privacy and we will at all times act in accordance with our obligations under data protection and privacy laws, including those noted at the end of this document. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you what we do with your information and how we protect it.

Sipario complies with data protection laws in:

– Ireland, Europe: Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (which transpose Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

– Australia: Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles March 2014.

– Singapore: Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).1

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

When using the sipar.io site, Sipario may process two types of data, The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site (“Non-Personal Data”), and the second is information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information (“Personal Data”).

What does Sipario do with my Personal Data?

At various points within the Site and in response to emails sent via sipar.io, you may have an opportunity to send us Personal Data, for example, during the Sign-up process or by clicking on the “Contact Us” pages. In line with our Terms of Service, you undertake to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and to maintain and promptly update your data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you choose to provide us with Personal Data, it will only be used by Sipario for the following purposes:

1. To perform the Sipario Services for which you have subscribed;
2. For any other purposes explained at the time the information was provided by you;
3. To verify your identity;
4. For statistical analysis.

As a data controller of this information, we will only process it in a manner compatible for the purposes for which it was provided to us. 

Can I access my Personal Data?

You can access your Personal Data through your “My Settings” page. To access interview content, please log into your account.

Does Sipario use Third Parties?

Yes. Sipario uses a number of contractors to assist in the hosting and transmission of content data using a cloud computing model. However, we have taken contractual steps to ensure that the data is processed in a secure manner. You consent to the transfer of information to such third parties, including in to all foreign countries, and acknowledge that your consent waives our obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that foreign third parties do not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Sipario will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that Sipario cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the Internet.

What about Non-Personal Data?

Statistical and analytical Non-Personal Data provides us with general information about the number of people who visit the Site; the number of people who return to the Site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to the Site and the page in the Site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on the Site so that we can manage the Site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

Cookies

Non-Personal Data can also be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. Visitors should be aware that Sipario is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Sipario. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility that is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Sale of the Business

Sipario reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Site and the date on which they come into effect will appear at the top of the page.

Personal Information & Complaints Procedure

Requests for access to or the correction of personal information held by Sipario, or any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please email to info@sipar.io These will be reviewed, investigated and responded to by Sipario’s Compliance Manager within 45 days.